PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is a naturally derived cleansing and thickening agent for shampoos and other cleansing products. The ingredient also has good moisture retention properties which can help it improve the skin-feel of surfactant-based products.
The material is derived from corn and palm and then ethoxylated to make it water soluble. Ethoxylation is usually a petrochemical process.
Solubility: Soluble in hot water. The ingredient comes as flakes that will soften and dissolve into a water base but this can be quite slow at room temperature. The best procedure is to heat a little of your water to 50-60C and add the PEG, forming a fluid paste which can then be added into the rest of your formula for thickening.
Recommendations: Use between 2 - 6% in formulations
Applications: Use as a thickening and cleansing agent for shampoos and cleansing products.
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.