Isododecane is a petroleum derived emollient of 12 carbons in length. It is chemically similar to our naturally derived Undecane (C11) and Tridecane (C13) but rather than being a straight chained molecule, it is branched giving it slightly different spreading, solvating and evaporating qualities. Isododecane belongs to a family of chemicals called Isoparaffins.
Use Levels: 1-100%
Heat Tolerance: Isododecane can be used in hot process formulations but should be handled cautiously around heat. The vapours are flammable and the oil has a closed cup flash point of 37C (70% ethanol has a flash point of 16.6C for comparrison).
Formulating Ideas: Colour cosmetics including mascara and lipstick, quick dry skincare, hair oils, cleansing oils, oil serums with light touch.
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.