Botanical Name: Squalane
Description: Vegelane (also known as vegetable squalane or phytosqualene) is derived from olive oil unsaponifiables. Vegelane is highly stable, and is equivalent to human sebum, making it perfectly compatible with the skin.
Being colourless and odourless, Vegelane is perfectly adapted to modern cosmetic formulations.
Vegelane spreads easily. It is a excellent pigment dispersing agent and a valuable perfume fixative.
Vegelane as an emollient, it is the perfect vegetable alternative to mineral oil and hydrogenated polyisobutene. Its high affinity imparts a non greasy, silky feeling to the skin.
Vegelane helps to relieve skin roughness and dryness. Included in skin care, sun care and sun products as well as hair care, make up, personal care & aromatherapy.
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.