The trunk of the frankincense tree exudes a sticky substance called resin.
This resin is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil. It can be harvested once the resin has hardened into crystals.
Historically, Frankincense has been used in perfumes & cosmetics for thousands of years. Today it remains a fragrance component in soaps, incense, and of course, cosmetics and perfumes.
Usage Levels: 15% - 30% of the fragrance / essential oil as a fixative
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.