Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Extraction Method: Refined to reduce the colour and odour using approved, non-chemical methods.
Description: Olive is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favorite on both dry and irritated skin.
Aromatic Description: Slight.
Common Uses: Olive Oil can be used for any application, it has been found to be absorbed very well and is particularly useful in colour cosmetics and make-up where a shiny finish is desired.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Olive Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf life: Olive oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Certification: Australian Certified Organic
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.