6 ml Evening Primrose CO2 Oil


Zoom image

6 ml Evening Primrose CO2 Oil

Product number: CO2.6EVENPRIM
AU$7.70

Product Description


Ingredients: Oenothera Biennis Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

 

Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis

Common Name: Evening Primrose Seed Oil

Plant Parts: Seeds

Extraction Method: Supercritical carbon dioxide. This method uses carbon dioxide that is in a fluid state but has a temperature and pressure that give it unique properties somewhere between a gas and a liquid. This enables it to act as a solvent that is idea for chemical extraction due to its low toxicity. It is also able to preserve some of the more volatile components of essential oils that may be lost when other extraction methods are used. It is also very easy to separate the solvent (CO2) from the oil at the end of the process ensuring maximum purity.

Odour Profile: Light, sweet, oily.

Application: EVening Primrose Oil is renoun for its high fatty acid content and in particular the high quantity of Gamma Linoleic Acid, Omega-6 and Linoleic Acid. As it contains a high percentage of fatty acids it does tend to turn rancid quickly when exposed to the air and for this reason we recommend storing in air-tight packaging. As this is a speciality oil useage levels of between 1-5% are recommended.

** It is important to note that all CO2 oils are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying CO2 oils for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance – particularly the rare and exotic notes – become lost

CO2 oils can be very viscous or even solid and can be difficult to extract from the bottle. Gently warming the absolute in a water bath will melt the product and make it easier to use. Removal of the standard dripolator may be required in some cases.


Disclaimer

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.

Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.

The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

The products contained in this website are represented in as true a manner, as photographic processes and printing will allow. The images contained in this website are for illustrative purposes only. If you have any questions with regard to how products are packaged or labeled, please contact your account manager at our Marrickville Head Office.

As the availability of ingredients and raw materials is not always certain whether due to changes in nature or otherwise, New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. reserves the right to substitute alternate ingredients/raw materials in the manufacture of its products and bases in order to maintain supply to its customers.

New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is a wholesaler of natural skin care products and natural raw materials. If you intend to re-label our products under your own name/ brand for the purpose of on-selling or retailing, we strongly recommend that you keep up to date with constant changing labeling laws. Please visit www.accc.gov.au or www.nicnas.gov.au . New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. cannot be held responsible for consequential loss/ product recall due to incorrect labeling.

Note: Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use. As with any manufacturing process, New Directions encourages small, lab-scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.