In cosmetic science, as in all aspects of life, it is important to be careful of the stories you tell in case they come back and bite you. The 'chemical' free preservative story is one such case but, as it is a story that many people want to tell (and I can understand why) it is one we should explore pro-actively, so that we might write our own product narrative on fact rather than fiction. With that in mind, this is a story about preserving your product with Radishes and Coconuts.
Well yes, it appears you can!
INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus & Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
When I first saw that we were to stock a coconut derived preservative I was a little skeptical to be honest. Mostly because I saw the recommended use levels were 2-4% and because that with the per Kg price point would mean this is the most expensive preservative we'd be stocking. But then I had a closer look.
A preservative used in foods and cosmetics. Synthetic in origin but permitted in natural and organic formulations due to its nature-identical structure.
With so many preservatives to choose from how do you work out which one is going to give you the protection and label claims that you require? The answer is that it is actually quite complex.
If you are anything like me you love pondering over which delicious actives to put into your new creation, can't wait to see and feel the latest in packaging and enjoy getting swept away in a sea of perfumery. Well, that is all great but the key to a SAFE and successful formulation is its preservative system. So, whether you are a hobbyist, a market stall holder, an emerging star or a multinational brand owner, it's time to think about the small stuff.