Premium cold-pressed Mafura Butter (Trichilia Oil). Despite the name, this product is generally an oil or only partially solidified at room temperature. If the product has solidified, it quickly melts with gentle heating.
Marfura trees are native to sub-Saharan Africa, and produces seeds rich in fat. The cold pressed oil (butter) from the seeds is traditionally used for skin and hair care products.
The oil itself is rich in palmitic and oleic acids which are known to enhance skin permeation. *
* Kamatou, G. P. P., I. Vermaak, and A. M. Viljoen. "An updated review of Adansonia digitata: A commercially important African tree." South African Journal of Botany 77.4 (2011): 908-919.
New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. does not supply food grade raw materials and therefore cannot waive GST.
Prior to use: Customers should always refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet / Specification Sheet OR the ingredients label as affixed to each product which are current at the time of supply of the product.
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Australia Pty Ltd. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses.